A US District Court has ruled that a lawsuit filed against Old Navy, a San Francisco-based clothing retailer, can proceed after a customer accused the company of violating California’s Invasion of Privacy Act (CIPA) through the use of a chatbot feature on its e-commerce site. In August 2022, Miguel Licea filed a lawsuit alleging that the company “eavesdropped” on his private conversations without his knowledge or consent.

Old Navy sought to have the case dismissed entirely, but Judge Sunshine Sykes of the U.S. District Court for the Central District of California has allowed Licea’s CIPA Section 632.7 claim against the retailer to move ahead. This section imposes liability on anyone who “without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records … a communication transmitted between two … telephones.”